Saturday, October 15, 2011

Link Up for Pink & Think Pink

Hi There My Friends,
I made it safely back home and all the way, I couldn't help but think of more projects I wanted to do. It's a curse I know we all share (lol). I wanted to get in one more project for tonight to help with this awesome cause of Breast Cancer Awareness month. I created this for the "Link Up for Pink" at Just Yolie's blog. There were soooo many Beautiful creations out there. I think if everyone were crafters, this world would be a Better & Peacful place. A girl can wish can't she...lol. I also want to add this card to the Cricut Cardz Challenge - "Think Pink". Both of these are great sites and are supporting a Great cause. I hope you like.
Recipe:
Cart: Slumber Party, Stand and Salute
Papers: Recollections, MS
Tools: Butterfly Punch, Bumpy Road Punch, Cuttlebug Spots & Dots Folder, MS Glitter Pen, Homemade Sentiment w/Computer
Embellies: Stickles, Glossy Accents,
I had to create my own sentiment for this one because I knew exactly what I wanted to say and I know there was no stamp out there for it yet. I used my stickles and glossy accents to help bring some bling and shine to it.
There's a Scrapbook Expo going on in West Palm Beach, FL this weekend. I'm going to try and make it  if I can bear getting on the road again after just traveling for hours and hours a day ago. Maybe I'll run into some of you there. I'll share any deals I find if I get anything...yeah right who am I kidding; I hope I can stick to my budget. This will be my first Scrapbook Expo. I hope it's worth the trip seeing as I'm going by myself this time. BTW, Thanks so much for treating my blogger genie so well. I think she did ok, with only a hick-up or two. Smooches...

8 comments:

  1. Thank you for sharing your fabulous cards at Link Up for Pink!! Each one was as beautiful as the next!!
    Yolie
    www.JustYolie.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. Stopping by from the Link Up for Pink Party. I love your card! Great job!!!

    Christel
    http://onescrappinsista.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. I absolutely adore this card.

    Thanks for joining us @ Cricut Cardz!

    ReplyDelete
  4. This is such a great card! LOVE the shoes! :o) Thanks for joining us this week over at Cricut Cardz! :O)

    Theresa (CCC DT)
    www.miislucky.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  5. Love the shoes and sentiment!
    Thanks for linking it up with us over at LUFP ~Gaby
    www.gabycreates.com

    ReplyDelete

Thanks so much for the Craft Love...